A Properly Notarized Power of Attorney Provides Authority to Execute Mortgages
[…] The husband signed the mortgage for himself and signed on behalf of his wife – pursuant to a Power of Attorney from his wife. Later, the wife was declared incompetent and ultimately died. The conservator sued, seeking to nullify the loan and contending that the Power of Attorney was forged.
The notary testified that the wife did sign the Power of Attorney and that she appeared competent when she signed it. The Court explained that the Alabama Code very clearly protects a party relying upon a properly notarized Power of Attorney, absent actual knowledge of falsity. The Court quoted Ala.Code §26-1A-119 which states that a “person that effects a transaction in reliance upon an acknowledged power of attorney without actual knowledge that the power of attorney is void, invalid, or terminated, that the purported agent’s authority is void, invalid, or terminated, or that the agent is exceeding or improperly exercising the agent’s authority is fully exonerated….” The Court then explained the public policy reasons:
The Court notes that § 26-1A-119(c) was taken nearly verbatim from the Uniform Power of Attorney Act.